.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

johnny dollar's vault

retro pop culture and various local observations and ramblings.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
johnny dollar's vault resides in the basement of stately dollar maisonTM, amongst the wine cellar, tiki bar, and finicky electrical panel. from time to time i will unearth various artifacts from either there or from the random crevices of my mind.

please visit the new and improved pig cookin' post!

NOTE: this blog will NOT deal with any recent pop culture (i.e. since about 1990) or topical issues, so if you're looking for discussion about britney baracko jacko flacco, look elsewhere, lol

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

value the friends who mail you pre-castro rum


omg so like one of my internets friends who i have actually met IRL (jargon) recently acquired a bottle of bacardi rum whose vintage is certifiably pre-castro (i.e. before 1958)

if you have facebook access (you probably need to be his friend to read this, but anyways):
http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?pid=30310272&id=1428210904&ref=mf


not only the rum, but he provided a recipe for a la flordia recipe for the daiquiri favored by ernest hemingway, plus some CDs of cuban(esque) musics...



gotta say, that rum had a very particular taste. it was a tasty beverage! for comparison we made the cruzano from beachbum berry's grog log, which had similar ingredients minus the lime juice and swapping vintage bacardi rum for barbados rum.

regardless, check it. would not have made this drink if i had not gotten the vintage rum mailed to me. i guess i'm just braggin'. it was pretty cool.

2 Comments:

Anonymous ~Rupe said...

hot damn! Sounds tasty -- enjoy in good health with vim & vigor!

8:03 AM  
Anonymous Ida Garcia said...

A perfect drink for summer.Bacardi rum is superbly smooth.I like Bacardi Oro.Bacardi Oro is the combination of 14 different rums aged between three to five years is definitely the best blend I have ever tasted.It has dried fruit flavors.I like to enjoy my evening by drinking and smoking cigar.I prefer to Buy Cigars online.

8:05 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home