.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

johnny dollar's vault

retro pop culture and various local observations and ramblings.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
johnny dollar's vault resides in the basement of stately dollar maisonTM, amongst the wine cellar, tiki bar, and finicky electrical panel. from time to time i will unearth various artifacts from either there or from the random crevices of my mind.

please visit the new and improved pig cookin' post!

NOTE: this blog will NOT deal with any recent pop culture (i.e. since about 1990) or topical issues, so if you're looking for discussion about britney baracko jacko flacco, look elsewhere, lol

Thursday, June 08, 2006

weekend update

well here's what's on the docket for local activities this weekend ~ it's by no means comprehensive, it's just what we wanna do.

honfest in hampden, saturday the 10th, 11am to 8pm
the avenue
http://www.honfest.net/
say what you like about it, it's just good dumb summer fun. 95% chance of elvis sightings. and honfest made it into this tres interesting documentary about class consciousness in america. so you can watch that if you want to see intellectuals kvetching about it.


102th annual saint anthony festival, saturday and sunday 10th/11th, noon to 8pm
little italy
http://www.littleitalymd.com/activities.htm
it's freaking classic, you goombah. get served kick ass ravioli by italian lunch ladies and drink wine. and fuhgeddaboutit.


great grapes wine arts & food festival, saturday and sunday 10th/11th, noon to 6pm
oregon ridge park, cockeysville
http://www.uncorkthefun.com/2006/oreg/oregShowInfo.htm
dunno about this one too much ~ i find maryland wines a little on the watery side, but in general wine festivals are interesting for people watching and finding random yard art. if not for a wine festival i would not have a concrete penguin.



charm city rollergirls, sunday the 11th, 5 pm
skateland 8025 belair rd. *turn into denny's* baltimore, md 21236 http://www.charmcityrollergirls.com/
what can i say, i need to see the charm city rollergirls before i die. so if i go sunday i can die monday. planning is everything!

3 Comments:

Anonymous Waikiki Kitty said...

Bawlmer rocks, hon!!! I'm gonna grab mah aqua net, a natty boh and party in mah high hair and cat eye specs.

c ya round town j$!

*Bawlmer, the city that loves a good hon*

9:56 PM  
Anonymous fool said...

So much to do this weekend. So many pictures to take. :)

9:36 AM  
Blogger johnny dollar said...

the best photos i've seen so far of this year's are at http://www.flickr.com/groups/74578627@N00/pool/show/

10:33 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home